Create an account


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
[-]
Welcome
You have to register before you can post on our site.

Username:


Password:





[-]
Discord Widget

[-]
Twitter: SickGaming

[-]
Latest Threads
[Oracle Blog] Announcing Windows support...
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Today 05:39 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
[Tut] Basketball Statistics – Page Scrap...
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Today 05:39 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
(Indie Deal) GameMill & Games Operators ...
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Today 05:39 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 4
PC - Colossal Cave
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Today 05:39 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 4
Daftar Raja Ngamen Login Link Alternatif...
Last Post: kembarjitutogel
Yesterday 07:49 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
Daftar Raja Ngamen Login Link Alternatif...
Last Post: kembarjitutogel
Yesterday 07:47 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
Daftar Raja Ngamen Login Link Alternatif...
Last Post: kembarjitutogel
Yesterday 07:44 PM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
[Oracle Blog] Java SE 17 is live!
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Yesterday 05:53 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
[Tut] OpenAI API – or How I Made My Pyth...
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Yesterday 05:53 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5
(Indie Deal) Sci-Fi Giveaways, DYNASTY W...
Last Post: xSicKxBot
Yesterday 05:53 AM
» Replies: 0
» Views: 5

How to bind keys in Garry's Mod to Commands

#1
This is very simple and a lot of people ask me how to do it.


First.) pull up your console by pressing ~ (tilde) in game.
Second.) Use this format to bind the key you want.
Bind (key you would like) "say (what you want to say or !/command)"

Make sure to put quotes "around the text and /command"
Won't work without  it.


Here is how i binded one of my keys:

Bind x "say !noclip"
or
bind x "ulx noclip"
^^This doesn't show up in chat, but shows up in console. All other commands work like that but I personally would not use the say command just use ulx command.
So I can easy noclip without typing it out.

also did ulx command, xgui

Bind b "say !xgui"
or
bind b "ulx menu"
^^This makes it so people cant see that you are clicking your bind, only shows in console.
Pull up the xgui on the fly ;)

Alright guys, hope that helped.
[Image: 8OHl5AB.png]
Reply

#2
Thanks for the info! helped alot!
Reply





Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)

𝚂̷𝚒̷𝚌̷𝚔̷𝙶̷𝚊̷𝚖̷𝚒̷𝚗̷𝚐̷ 𝙷̷𝚘̷𝚖̷𝚎̷

Copyright © SickGaming.net 2022